ARTISTE PROFILE : OBOEZZY BIOGRAPHY

REAL NAME: LLIASU OSMAN

STAGE NAME:  OBOEZZY

DATE OF BIRTH: 24 DECEMBER, 1996

 

 

OBOEZZY, is a Ghanaian born afropop, hip life and highlife recording artist, song writer and performer. He was born on 24 December, 1996 in a small town called Sefwi-oseikojokrom in the, Western Region and grew up in Kumasi. Both parents’ lives at sefwi-oseikojokrom.

 

His father’s name is MUMUNI Illiasu and the mother’s name is ALI MARIAM. OBOEZZY was a dancer, footballer by then. He represented his school in talented dancing competition(TDC) and won the second position and his school mates named him(Aguanguala La show).He was also the sports captain of his  school team and was a strong defender in both Junior and Senior High school era.

 

He began his musical career when he was at the age of 12. At that period, his parents weren’t interested in music because of religious matter, they said music is (haram) in Islamic religion and for that matter they will never allow him. Again, they said musicians’ uses their family especially father and mother for sacrifices to get fame and also, they gets into drug like smoking of wee, cigarette, marijuana, alcohol and so on. This made him hold on his career for sometimes and then concentrated on his education.

 

He went to NAMONG SENIOR HIGH TECHNICAL SCHOOL where he picked up his musical career again because he wanted to do music for the rest of his life and there is no way for him to stop.

 

ARTISTE PROFILE : OBOEZZY BIOGRAPHY
OBOEZZY

He joined the school rap and sing competition in senior high school called talented show and won the best vocalist on campus. This platform gave him an opportunity to be signed to a record label called YOUNG NATION RECORDS in 2015 where he released his first master piece single titled ”BE MY LOVE’ ‘which was produced by A. Gee in 2016.

 

This song went far, almost every part of Ghana and beyond. This gave him another chance to be interviewed with DJ K.A on TIME 105.3 FM.

 

He worked with YOUNG NATION RECORDS for a year. Due to hard work and determination, he then again signed to a new record label named FEEL DE BEATZ ENTERTAINMENT MUSIC Gh (F.D.B.E).

 

Ghana must be proud of OBOEZZY because the fire in this guy would definitely put him on the map.

 

 

3
Martin Donaldson Daisy

Martin Donaldson Daisy is the Owner of Music Arena Gh. A young Black guy who loves music and entertainment as a whole. He has worked with quite a few entertainment websites and Currently also works as a freelancer Graphic Designer and Publicist.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here