REAL NAME: AMPADU JOE

STAGE NAME: JOEY CARTER

DATE OF BIRTH: 18TH MARCH 1997

 

Ampadu Joe popularly recognized as Joey Carter was born on the 18th march, 1997.He hails from obo-Kwahu in the Eastern region of Ghana.He schooled at Presbyterian senior high (Presec-Bechem).Joey was a denominational executive and sang with his mass choir at school,he never took a break from singing even when school vacates because his mum is a Deaconesses at church.

 

Joey believes that he was born with music. It was funny though, However he loved to form his own song anytime he hears a tune from his grandfather Nana Ampadu, and the biggest names Ghana has ever produced from the likes of J.E Adorfu, Obrafuor and the list goes on.He decided to follow up the steps of these pioneers.

 

At the age of 15, Joey Carter was encouraged by some friends, he therefore decided to take up music more serious.He formed a group and named it “NEW GERM MUSIC GROUP” He was doing great though but it was indoors until he met Azee-MIC BURNERZ who helped him dropped out his first ever official song with much anticipated single titled “Mafe Ade3 bi(Anadwo koko)”which he featured the finest rapper Kwaku Snyper and this tune will aspire to become one of the finest tunes Ghana has ever heard.

 

 

Indeed the new Germ Hiplife Artist Joey Carter is up to something.

6
Bra Ludah

Young and vibrant man I am, God fearing, warm at heart. Music is bae food is life. If you’ve seen this then you know me!!!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here